The Origins of U.S. Territorial Taxation and the <i>Insular Cases</i> | Yale Law Journal
[…] Farmers’ Loan & Tr. Co., 158 U.S. 601, 637 (1895) (declaring unconstitutional the 1894 income tax).

22

See infra notes 51-59 and accompanying text (discussing the importance of sugar tariffs).

23

See infra notes 60-65 and accompanying text.

24

See infra Section I.B.5.

25

See infra Part I.

26

See infra Sections I.B.3-4; An Act Temporarily to Provide Revenues and a Civil Government for Porto Rico, and for Other Purposes (Foraker Act), ch. 191, § 4, 31 Stat. 77, 79-80 (1900) (“[T]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable . . . shall have the same force and effect in Porto Rico as in the United States, except the internal-revenue laws . . . .”).

27

See infra Section I.B.5.

28

E.g., Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244, 287 (1901).

29

Congress is free to extend SSI benefits to the territories, as it did to residents of Northern Mariana Islands. See supra note 5; 20 C.F.R. § 416.215 (2024).

30

See infra Section II.A.

31